Rear Axle Plates welding?

This section is for all posts concerning frame design and construction.
Post Reply
User avatar
Nero
Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:51 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: I'm an informatic engineer who just happened to leave his (relatively well paid) job to follow his passion and going to work at minimum wage as a CAD designer and a welder in a CNC laser cutting & general sheet metal fabrication shop.
In the meanwhile, I try to build a killer bike with whatever I have at hand...
Location: Siena, Italy
Contact:

Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by Nero » Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:54 pm

Hi guys,
while I was chamfering the rear axle plates, an unexpected question rose up in my mind...
Do I have to weld them from the inside also (so that I have to chamfer both sides of the plates), or it's enough to weld them from the outside only?
Keep in mind that my plates won't be in the middle of the milled tubes, like in Gary's plans, but flush with the inside of the tubes, with the tubes simply resting on top & bottom of the plate..

Oh, and btw, these are the plates almost ready to be welded.. ;P
DSCF1287.JPG
DSCF1287.JPG (55.25 KiB) Viewed 2231 times
What I'm currently working at (and some free Italian's lessons also :D ) : http://costafabbricustomchoppers.blogspot.com/

Jeff L
Contributor
Posts: 568
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:09 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: Hey...I live in South Jersey (the Super Fund State) work as an Operating Engineer local825.Besides bikes I love to fish the surf.I have my current & seemingly endless project a BSA 750 Rocket3, a 72 Honda CB750,79 Kawasaki KZ1000, 48 Simplex, & a 62 Norton Atlas engine
Location: South Jersey

Re: Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by Jeff L » Thu Aug 23, 2012 7:34 pm

Is there a reason you wouldn't weld both sides?...nice plates btw
Changing the shape of the Earth...1 bucket at a time...IUOE local 825 top of the food chain

rakeNtrail
Lurker
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 11:28 am
SELF INTRODUCTION: Just a grumpy old welder/chopperhedd Spent far too much time burning wire for a living but hey, one does have to pay the bills ya know! Worked shipyards and fab shops welding about everything stick, mig, tig and sub-arc. Both hand held and automated. Worked weekends in a Honda shop in the late 70's and in an all bike shop in the late 80's thru early 90's. Likes? Choppers, rock-N-roll, NRA and boobies! Dislikes? PC, VD, AARP & NAACP I'm pro business and totally against big government interfering in our daily lives. Live free or die baby and you'll have to pry it from my cold dead hands. Do love little children and puppies though. Both of them can turn me into a 300lb. old softie!
Location: North By God Carolina

Re: Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by rakeNtrail » Thu Aug 23, 2012 8:18 pm

Personally I would weld them both sides. Just take your time and don't overheat them or the tubing.

User avatar
curt
Contributor
Posts: 930
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2011 11:36 am
SELF INTRODUCTION: hi everyone its me from the old bord hopeing to see everyone come here and all the newcomers . lets make this as good as the old one or even better . lookin foreward to seeing everyones projects continue and ill be continueing mine too
Location: utica new york

Re: Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by curt » Thu Aug 23, 2012 8:47 pm

nice lookin plates there
ever notice when you hit somethin or someone with a hammer you feel instantly better

User avatar
Nero
Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:51 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: I'm an informatic engineer who just happened to leave his (relatively well paid) job to follow his passion and going to work at minimum wage as a CAD designer and a welder in a CNC laser cutting & general sheet metal fabrication shop.
In the meanwhile, I try to build a killer bike with whatever I have at hand...
Location: Siena, Italy
Contact:

Re: Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by Nero » Fri Aug 24, 2012 2:36 am

Jeff L wrote:Is there a reason you wouldn't weld both sides?...nice plates btw
Well, I thought that considering my axle plates configuration, maybe the weld beads could interfere with the wheel spacers or something.. :roll:
Yes, I tend to overthink stuff... :whistle:
Many thanks to everybody!
What I'm currently working at (and some free Italian's lessons also :D ) : http://costafabbricustomchoppers.blogspot.com/

hansgoudzwaard
Contributor
Posts: 786
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 10:43 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: I was on the last board as bonustoolkit. I have changed that to my given name.
I started a project build there " File and Fit." I paln to continue that when I go back home in Dec. 2011. I first joined the board when Gary W had it in the year 2005. That was the time I really gained an interest in building chops. I have a long way to go, compared to some here.

Re: Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by hansgoudzwaard » Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:05 am

Nero wrote: maybe the weld beads could interfere with the wheel spacers or something..
It may not be a problem unless you slide the wheel/axle as far back as it will go.

Do a mockup with the axle plates tacked in. If it's OK, weld it up.

User avatar
Nero
Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:51 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: I'm an informatic engineer who just happened to leave his (relatively well paid) job to follow his passion and going to work at minimum wage as a CAD designer and a welder in a CNC laser cutting & general sheet metal fabrication shop.
In the meanwhile, I try to build a killer bike with whatever I have at hand...
Location: Siena, Italy
Contact:

Re: Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by Nero » Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:15 pm

Yes, I'll do that for sure. ;)
What I'm currently working at (and some free Italian's lessons also :D ) : http://costafabbricustomchoppers.blogspot.com/

Jeff L
Contributor
Posts: 568
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:09 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: Hey...I live in South Jersey (the Super Fund State) work as an Operating Engineer local825.Besides bikes I love to fish the surf.I have my current & seemingly endless project a BSA 750 Rocket3, a 72 Honda CB750,79 Kawasaki KZ1000, 48 Simplex, & a 62 Norton Atlas engine
Location: South Jersey

Re: Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by Jeff L » Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:29 pm

What Hans said....I did notice the slot looked like it might be a little tight
Changing the shape of the Earth...1 bucket at a time...IUOE local 825 top of the food chain

User avatar
Nero
Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 1:51 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: I'm an informatic engineer who just happened to leave his (relatively well paid) job to follow his passion and going to work at minimum wage as a CAD designer and a welder in a CNC laser cutting & general sheet metal fabrication shop.
In the meanwhile, I try to build a killer bike with whatever I have at hand...
Location: Siena, Italy
Contact:

Re: Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by Nero » Tue Aug 28, 2012 5:26 pm

It is a little tight but.. however
I do not plan to move the axle to the far end of the plate anyhow, so.. ;)
What I'm currently working at (and some free Italian's lessons also :D ) : http://costafabbricustomchoppers.blogspot.com/

monkeywrench202
NewB
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:44 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: I was a memeber on the old site, but couldnt log in here. I have a small shop where I do resto/ mods, build complete bikes (6 to date) ground ups. Been working @ Drive train specialists since 02 building custom automotive axles.

Re: Rear Axle Plates welding?

Post by monkeywrench202 » Tue Aug 28, 2012 9:01 pm

"TIG" them and the welds should clear just fine.

Post Reply

Return to “Frame Fabrication”