welding fins

An area for general welding posts that don't seem to fit anywhere else.
friday
NewB
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 5:08 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: from jockey journal via NZ . got a shovelhead and a early scout project , planning on a mild custom from ground up = NO cutting only minimising and poss hotting up , so not a butcher here nor a 100 pointer! cheers willy

welding fins

Postby friday » Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:21 pm

whats the best option for welding fins on ali heads ?

Ive got indian 741 heads that will need a good half dozen fins built up , each. the gap between fins is 6mm . tight fit for grinding etc
Im still cleaning them
TIA

Dusty-Dave
Stalker
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 4:43 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: Hi,
Been building and riding since the 60s. My last contest build made The Horse BC last year "Home Built Indian" and had a 40 Indian in the TCU section of the Horse BC the year before.
Iv'e answered to Dusty since 69
Thanks
Dusty
Location: northern New Mexico

Re: welding fins

Postby Dusty-Dave » Thu Nov 24, 2016 11:17 pm

Tig one layer on top of the last, then grind and file to shape, then blast with steel shot. Trying to fit pieces and weld them into place never gives as good results. The 741 heads are a particularly hard alloy to weld. I don't know anyone to recommend any more, they have all either died or quit.
Dusty
Driving that train, high on cocaine,
Casey jones is ready, watch your speed.
Trouble ahead, trouble behind,
And you know that notion just crossed my mind.


Return to “General Welding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest