Fixing undercutting on a weld

An area for general welding posts that don't seem to fit anywhere else.
Post Reply
kheaton
Lurker
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 10:12 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: My name is Ken Heaton. I've been in the medical field in the Army for the past 18 years and work on and build bikes as a hobby. My main hobby and goal is to think of parts that do not exist and make them or modify existing parts. I currently own a 99 Softtail that I bolted together, a 78 Triumph bobber that i built from the ground up, a 75 CB360 cafe, and a 76 Kawasaki KH500 that needs a lot of work. I joined the original forum about 8 years ago and I'm glad to see it up and running again!
Location: Augusta, GA

Fixing undercutting on a weld

Post by kheaton » Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:54 pm

When I built my leafer I had undercutting on the lower leg welds where the tube meets the .5" bar. I haven't ridden it yet bc I haven't found a hub narrow enough to fit that allows for disc brakes, and bc these welds bugged me. I cleaned them up today and made narrow passes above and below the weld where the undercutting was and finished with a cap. My question is, does doing this on the tubing cause it to become brittle and unsafe? I have used this same technique (multiple passes with a cap) on thick stock with no issue but not sure about tubing.
Image

User avatar
Customize IT
Contributor
Posts: 992
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 am
SELF INTRODUCTION: I am a young punk kid that needs some help building himself a chopper!!

I am sorry I only have a hotmail account???

Tell me what I need to do I need help with my girder!!!

PLESE HELP????


[url=http://imgur.com/8saXkqN][img]http://i.imgur.com/8saXkqNl.jpg[/img][/url]








[url=http://imgur.com/pXJZqQ0][img]http://i.imgur.com/pXJZqQ0l.jpg[/img][/url]









[url=http://imgur.com/T3Q4Ev4][img]http://i.imgur.com/T3Q4Ev4l.jpg[/img][/url]









[url=http://imgur.com/fsXGYQw][img]http://i.imgur.com/fsXGYQwl.jpg[/img][/url]
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: Fixing undercutting on a weld

Post by Customize IT » Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:14 am

If you are woried about hardness you can heat area red hot with torch and let cool gradually and that will remove the temper from the metal!!

Just make sure not to warp the part!!!!
MAKE IT YOURS!!!

Altenative Energy Motorcycle
The owner is driven by:
BEER, BOURBON, WEED, & WOMEN

RIDE HARD, RIDE FAST,RIDE LOUD

Post Reply

Return to “General Welding”