braising aluminium general questions.

An area for general welding posts that don't seem to fit anywhere else.
Post Reply
funfool
NewB
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 9:11 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: Howdy, I use to ride bikes and fix them, build them, cut them up and put them together again.
I dunno life comes along, promotions and longer hours at work kids .... then one day I wake up, and I just have to build another bike and start riding again.
I am looking for a site just like this to gain knowledge, look at the builds ...loving the way the board index is laid out. I have 90% of the tools I need, mill lathe etc... just need to refresh.

braising aluminium general questions.

Post by funfool » Wed Nov 18, 2015 9:32 pm

I am building a set of mirrors, using 1/8" aluminium, I need to attach a aluminium block to the back of the mirror.
This will have the drilled 3/8" thread, for the rod to mount to the bars.
I can just drill holes through the 1/8 plate and counter sync the flat head the screws.

Problem is, I will mill 1/16 out of the back of the mirror, 1/16 out of the frame, sandwich the glass.
So the screws will now only be going through 1/16 into the mounting block.
I would also like to use some aluminium rod with flux included, pick it up at harbor freight, but already have.
You just use a propane torch to get the needed 750 degrees to braise aluminium.

Has anyone used this method before? can it hold the block? my mirrors have some weight to them, 1/4" thick plus glass.
What about polish? I will fly cut the mirrors and engrave the backs of them, will this aluminium rod look like a turd?
How about on a headlight and braising mounting tabs and brackets for a headlight bucket,, will it hold up in strength to that?

I have a small mill and a lathe, cutting torches and many machinist tools, will be a few months before can buy a welder, want to get started now. Do I need to wait?

gearhead1951
Builder
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:49 am
SELF INTRODUCTION: I am an expat tennessee hillbilly and retired us navy engineer livin' in Scotland and I have a love of old cars , trucks, motorcycles and most any other machinery !

I dont know if I can think of enough to say to reach the two hundred charactor minimun set by the mods , but I will persevere
Location: Greenock Scotland

Re: braising aluminium general questions.

Post by gearhead1951 » Thu Nov 19, 2015 7:09 am

There is no problem with the strength , but some of these rods can be a significantly different shade of "silver" than the alloy that you are brazing to when polished ! You can counter that somewhat by carefull assembly and using minimal rod for the job !

funfool
NewB
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 9:11 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: Howdy, I use to ride bikes and fix them, build them, cut them up and put them together again.
I dunno life comes along, promotions and longer hours at work kids .... then one day I wake up, and I just have to build another bike and start riding again.
I am looking for a site just like this to gain knowledge, look at the builds ...loving the way the board index is laid out. I have 90% of the tools I need, mill lathe etc... just need to refresh.

Re: braising aluminium general questions.

Post by funfool » Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:57 pm

Thank you for the reply, and a vote for strength.
I also asked in a welding forum to see what they thought. They had this link
http://weldingweb.com/showthread.php?46 ... ng-Options

Just in case anyone else would be interested in it.
I am going to try it and see for myself how long it will last.

gearhead1951
Builder
Posts: 357
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 4:49 am
SELF INTRODUCTION: I am an expat tennessee hillbilly and retired us navy engineer livin' in Scotland and I have a love of old cars , trucks, motorcycles and most any other machinery !

I dont know if I can think of enough to say to reach the two hundred charactor minimun set by the mods , but I will persevere
Location: Greenock Scotland

Re: braising aluminium general questions.

Post by gearhead1951 » Sat Nov 21, 2015 6:35 am

another variable is the torch used , I know a retired USN hull tech who uses a " Henrob" torch !

It is a version of the oxy/acetylene torch that creates more localized heat and is favourably comparable to "tig" !

Google it ! The rights to this equipment has changed hands (and name) a few times but it is still on the market and even the oldest ones (if you make a good flea market grab ) is supported by the latest mfg !

User avatar
Customize IT
Contributor
Posts: 992
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 am
SELF INTRODUCTION: I am a young punk kid that needs some help building himself a chopper!!

I am sorry I only have a hotmail account???

Tell me what I need to do I need help with my girder!!!

PLESE HELP????


[url=http://imgur.com/8saXkqN][img]http://i.imgur.com/8saXkqNl.jpg[/img][/url]








[url=http://imgur.com/pXJZqQ0][img]http://i.imgur.com/pXJZqQ0l.jpg[/img][/url]









[url=http://imgur.com/T3Q4Ev4][img]http://i.imgur.com/T3Q4Ev4l.jpg[/img][/url]









[url=http://imgur.com/fsXGYQw][img]http://i.imgur.com/fsXGYQwl.jpg[/img][/url]
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: braising aluminium general questions.

Post by Customize IT » Sat Nov 21, 2015 10:24 am

I have brazed everything but aluminum?

Very interested on how it works!

Think I would find a tig welder AC and just do it that way if at all possible?
MAKE IT YOURS!!!

Altenative Energy Motorcycle
The owner is driven by:
BEER, BOURBON, WEED, & WOMEN

RIDE HARD, RIDE FAST,RIDE LOUD

User avatar
railroad bob
Contributor
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 10:07 pm
SELF INTRODUCTION: Hi Dan, thanks for your time and energy spent on this new board. I hope you will give me a waiver on the email account, I have used gmail so long I don't have a clue what my service provider account is.
I just returned home from a 2 week trip in New Mexico, have a few good pix, can't wait to share my off-highway traveling. Got to put 1400 miles on the scoot.

Best, Bob Davidson
Location: Alaska

Re: braising aluminium general questions.

Post by railroad bob » Wed Nov 25, 2015 2:42 am

A long, long time ago, I welded (brazed) aluminum, using a torch and electrode that was heated and dipped into a can of flux.
It worked well, I don't remember how the color looked, but seems like it was kinda lumpy looking. Might have been my technique, since I had no experience.

For an application that will be very visible, constantly, I agree with Nathan about using TIG. If you aren't familiar with TIG on aluminum, it is pretty easy once you have everything set up. Since you use minimal electrode, the parts are primarily just fused together.
Alaska - Land of the Individual and Other Endangered Species
An Armed Society is a Polite Society,...
Politicians Prefer Unarmed Peasants
Principle of 7 P's: Proper Prior Planning Prevents Piss Poor Performance

Post Reply

Return to “General Welding”